From: pcmny.org


Rise for Climate, Jobs, and Justice

Participating Organizations


Days before the Global Climate Action Summit convenes in San Francisco, people across the country and around the world will take to the streets demanding that our elected officials commit to the most far-reaching and effective policies possible. Many groups have signed on to help build the march.

350.org

350Brooklyn

350NYC

Action Corps NYC

ALIGN: The Alliance for a Greater New York

Asian/Pacific/American Instiute at NYU

Beloved Earth Community (of Riverside Church)

Bronx Climate Justice North

Brooklyn For Peace

Committees of Correspondence Education Fund

Congregation Rodeph Shalom

Civil Service Employees Association, Metropolitan Region

District Council 37, Executive Committee

Divest New York

Divest/Invest Network

Edgemere Community Garden

First Unitarian Congregation Society in Brooklyn

Fifth Avenue Committee

Food & Water Watch

Fossil Free

Global Kids

Grassroots Global Justice Alliance

Gray Panthers NYC

Greater New York Labor Religion Coalition

Green Education and Legal Fund

GreenFaith

Grow Labs

Human Rights Sanrakshan Sansthaa

Indivisible Nation BK

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, IBEW Local 3

International Indian Treaty Council

Jewish Climate Action Network NYC

Jewish Voice for Peace-NYC

Jim Owles Democractic Club

Labor Network for Sustainability

Metro NY Catholic Climate Movement

New Economy Project

New York Communities for Change

NYC Democratic Socialists of America

New York Environmental Justice Alliance, NYC-EJA

New York Lawyers for the Public Interest

NY Progressive Action Network

New York Public Interest Research Group, NYPIRG

New York State Nurses Association, NYSNA

North American Climate, Conservation and Environment (NACCE)

NY Buddhist Climate Action Network

NY Renews

NY Sierra Club

NYC Friends of Clearwater

NYC Labor Council for Latin American Advancement

Park Slope UMC Social Action Committee

Pax Christi Metro New York

Peoples Climate Movement

Peoples Climate Movement - NY, PCM-NY

Progressive Action of Lower Manhattan

PSC CUNY Environmental Justice Working Group

Public Bank NYC

Queens Action Council

SANE Energy Project

Science for the People

Stop the Williams Pipeline Coalition

Sunrise Movement

Surfrider Foundation NYC

The Climate Mobilization

The Climate Reality Project NYC Metro Chapter

The Lower East Side Girls Club

Time's Up!

United for Action

UPROSE

West Harlem Environmental Action for Environmental Justice, WeACT

Working Families Party

Youth Progressive Policy Group

Zero Hour NYC

 

Officers

BOARD OF GOVERNORS

  1. Hon. Eric Adams
  2. George Arzt
  3. Lance Bass
  4. Charles Bayor
  5. John Blair
  6. Mark Benoit
  7. Hon. Rodneyse Bichotte
  8. Hon. Jonathan Bing
  9. Matthew Bond
  10. Erik Bottcher
  11. Hon. Gale Brewer
  12. Danny Burstein
  13. Robin Byrd
  14. Tiffany Cabán
  15. Christian Campbell
  16. Gus Christensen
  17. Hon. Martin Connor
  18. Tom Connor
  19. Hon. Jon Cooper
  20. Wilson Cruz
  21. Hon. Laurie Cumbo
  22. Alan Cumming
  23. Michael Czaczkes
  24. Hon. Bill de Blasio
  25. Aries Dela Cruz
  26. Jon Del Giorno
  27. Kyan Douglas
  28. James Duff
  29. Hon. Ronnie Eldridge
  30. Hon. Rafael Espinal
  31. Hon. Alan Fleishman
  32. Marc Fliedner
  33. Hon. Dan Garodnick
  34. William Gerlich
  35. Dan Gettleman
  36. Jason Goldman
  37. Emily Jane Goodman
  38. Hon. Mark Green
  39. Tony Hoffmann
  40. Hon. Brad Hoylman
  41. Binn Jakupi
  42. Hon. Letitia James
  43. Hon. Corey Johnson
  44. Camille Joseph
  45. Phillip Keane
  46. Suzanne Kessler
  47. Yetta Kurland
  48. Dodge Landesman
  49. Hon. Melissa Mark-Viverito
  50. Phillip McCarthy
  51. Matt McMorrow
  52. Michael Mallon
  53. Mike C. Manning
  54. David Mansur
  55. Cathy Marino-Thomas
  56. Troy Masters
  57. Hon. Carlos Menchaca
  58. Hon. Rosie Mendez
  59. John Cameron Mitchell
  60. Donny Moss
  61. Barry Mullineaux
  62. Denis O'Hare
  63. America Olivo Campbell
  64. Noah Pfefferbilt
  65. Josue Pierre
  66. Bob Pontarelli
  67. Billy Porter
  68. Hon. Keith Powers
  69. Randy Rainbow
  70. Hon. Gustavo Rivera
  71. Hon. Helen Rosenthal
  72. Maer Roshan
  73. Sheila Rule
  74. Toby Russo
  75. Bill Samuels
  76. James Sansum
  77. Scott Sartiano
  78. Hon. Arthur Schwartz
  79. Lynn Schulman
  80. Cecile Scott
  81. Frank Selvaggi
  82. Rev. Al Sharpton
  83. David Siffert
  84. Hon. Jo Anne Simon
  85. Kathy Slawinski
  86. Tom Smith
  87. Anne Strahle
  88. Hon. Scott Stringer
  89. Wayne Sunday
  90. Hon. Bill Thompson
  91. JD Thompson
  92. Bjorn Thorstad
  93. Hon. Matt Titone
  94. Jessica Walter
  95. Barry Weinberg
  96. Seth Weissman
  97. Hon. Jumaane Williams
  98. Emma Wolfe
  99. Hon. Keith Wright
  100. Zephyr Teachout